Wednesday, October 26, 2011

the measure of success

I've been thinking a lot lately about success. What is it really? How do you define success? What does one have to do in life to be 'succesful'?

I guess it depends who you ask. The answers would undoubtedly vary.

But to me?
Success does not come through fancy, expensive cars.
Cars will rust; and one day it will probably seem very silly that we put so much thought into a big hunk of metal.
Success does not come by looking a certain way. It doesn't come through having lots of money.
It definitely doesn't come through flashy name brands displayed for the world to see.

The true successes of my life are much more deep and meaningful than that. The true successes of my life bring me joy. 

I feel success and joy when I see this little smile.

auntie tamera, kealii and my little haven :)


I feel success and joy when Haven learns something new (even though, I'm not gonna lie, it makes me panic to think he's growing up so quickly).

he insists upon eating by himself, with no help! and it usually results in a giant mess! :)


I feel success and joy when I am able to gather my entire family together into one photo (seriously, it's quite the feat to accomplish - I should get an award or something).

:) lots of additions!!!

I feel success and joy when Haven learns that kisses are for lips, not for noses. Nor are noses for biting (he'l catch on one day, i know it ;).

in the mean time, i will feel the same amount of joy in recieving these wonderful kisses and bites upon my nose <3


I feel success and joy when Haven shows kindness and love to someone who is sad.

cousin loving <3


I feel success and joy when I see the parts of Haven that come from me.

curly locks :)


I may not know all of the ways to define success.
But listed above are a few that define some of the successes in my life.
To some, they seem silly.
But I know that the important things in life - the things that will last forever - are the loved ones around us.

My last success for this post?
It's definitely the 25th day of every month - when Haven becomes one month older! With every passing month, I love him more. With every tiny feat that he accomplishes, I feel more gratitude that he is in my life. He has taught me what is really important; what really defines success.

And he is undoubtedly my greatest success of all <3

august 25th, 2010

   

Monday, October 17, 2011

gratitude!

I think my gratitude journals are lacking lately... I'm sick today and my head is pounding and I'm pretty sure that if I write up a gratitude journal, I might feel a little better.

You've met him before, I know... but do you know how much I love my puppy?

I am grateful for him.

I was thinking the other day... and I don't have much time left with him. That makes me sad...

But I'm grateful for the time I've had with him.

I'm grateful that he's being my cuddle bunny right now. He makes the single life not so lonely ;)

I'm grateful that Havie is sleeping soundly and happily.

I'm grateful for Becky Sparks :) she's makes me laugh almost every time I talk to her.

Well... I'm going to go have a date with the toilet now and puke my guts out.

But this was helpful. Thanks, blogging buddies.

Saturday, October 15, 2011

i'm small, i know

I love primary songs. Especially the ones that just get stuck in your head and no matter what you do, you can't get it out. Today one in particular has been playing and replaying in the radio of my mind.

"Give"
said the little stream,
"Give oh, give! Give oh, give!"
"Give"
said the little stream,
as it hurried down the hill.

"I'm small I know,
but where ever I go
the fields grow greener still."

Singing, singing all the day.
"Give away! Oh, give away!"
Singing, singing all the day.
"Give oh, give away."

I've been thinking about 'giving' a lot :).

This morning my sister showed me a wonderful site. It's called 'click to give'. Lately I've been a little bit frustrated with my ability to - or rather, my lack of ability - to give and help in the world. It seems that to make any real difference you have to be a millionaire.

So. This is for those of you who are not millionaires or who do not have bloated trust funds that you will recieve when you turn 18. This is for the individual who wants so badly to make big changes, yet has very little.

'Click to give' is a completely free website. All you have to do is take under a minute a day to log into the website and simply click on any - or all  - of the charities that you feel passionately about and 'click to give' will donate to that charity on your behalf. The different charities are:
  • Animal Care
  • Feed the Poor
  • Stop Child Abuse
  • End Homelessness
  • Impact Kids Cancer
  • Sponser Children
Click the website link above and learn more about what is done for each of these charities individually! The charities are amazing!

i cant help but look at this sweet face, all covered in 'morning snack time', and wonder what i would do if i had no means to feed him. it makes me grateful for what i do have; for what haven has. but it also fuels a yearning within my heart to want to make the world a better place for children who go hungry every day...

this is a big boy. at three months kealii weighs only 2 pounds lighter than haven weighs now. haven is 13 months.... get the picture? lol. kealii is a formula baby because his momma can't nurse. i take for granted, so often, the fact that he just has food available to him. what if he didn't have that? i just can't imagine it...


Basically how the site functions is by advertisements. With each visitor or ip address 'hit' the site becomes more popular. This, in turn, makes company's want to have their advertisements on the website.

Where does the money come from to aid these charities, you ask? The money earned from the cost of advertising of course! :) 100% straight to the charity.

if you know me, you know that i love animals. animals need lovin' too! i love that this website has an option for 'animal care'. i've found some of my best friends in animals <3

You can only register one person per ip address and only click once a day (that's a note for those 'go getters' who I'm sure would sit there for hours clicking and clicking and clicking if they could.)

I know, I know, I know... with the internet these days and all of the million and one scams that are out there to be had, one might hesitate to want to try something like this. But really... what have you got to lose? Nothing. Besides a few moments of your time :).

I know that for me personally, I feel like my contributions are so small and limited. Today I was especially feeling that way. Anyone who sits down and watches the news for even 30 seconds has reason to become discouraged and down-trodden for the rest of the month.

That's why I love the words of this song:

I'm small, I know
but where ever I go
the fields grow greener still.

I know that I am small. I know that, when I look at the smallness of my efforts, it seems laughable to some. But really... I don't mind so much. Nope. I won't mind it at all. Because I know that even the 'small' efforts count.

So... I'm small, I know. But I know that the small efforts count as well. And I also know that if we all join together to fight against inequality in the world, we can make a difference. I'm so grateful for the example of Jesus Christ in showing us alllll how to give.

Here's the link again just in case you couldn't find it up there ;)


And for the finale... the finishing lyrics to this beautiful song <3

Give then as Jesus gives,
Give oh, give
Give oh, give
Give then as Jesus gives,
there is something all can give.

Sunday, October 9, 2011

for better or worse

I really don't think there is EVER a dull moment in my home. This weekend has been madness. But... a good madness; the kind that creates memories and laughter for years.

To begin, I was the Maid of Honor at my oldest sister's wedding. It was my kind of wedding; small and intimate with only very close friends and immediate family. It was gorgeous. Tanis was gorgeous. My new Brother in law's family were a delight. Seeing my Auntie and Uncle Gary was wonderful. It was just such a good time.







(stunning, right?)







(i love this little fatso!)

Following the wonderful wedding celebrations was thanks giving. What a wonderful time for thanks giving.

Let me tell you about our thanks giving dinner. It was a wild one, I'm not gonna lie.

We bought a turkey from a friend. I have no idea why, but he had only one leg. We lovingly named him Terry Fox :)

I LOVE holidays and thanks giving is no exception to that. We carved up Terry Fox and made up some delish gravy. We beat te potatoes and baked marshmallow yams (mm mm).







We got it all on the dinner table and sat down together as a family, minus a few. As we always do, we began to bless the meal.

Unfortunately Kesaia is usually unable to sit still for more than five seconds - she's a busy body to say the least. Suddenly i heard a 'crash, smash, clatter' from across the table. A blood curdling scream burst out of Kesaia as she screamed:

"it's hot! Ahhhh it's so hot!!!"

She had been moving around during prayer and the hot gravy boat had spilt all of her arms and her plate. She continued screaming which caused Haven to panic. He began screaming as well. It was mayhem as Tamera jumped up and searched for something to wipe away the hot gravy.







Then Kealii starts screaming just cause he likes to scream. After the gravy was wiped away and Kesaia was assured that we would not in fact have to amputate her arms, she sat down and we began the 'what are you thankful for's. Kesaia said:

"im grateful for everything on the table EXCEPT the gravy!"

Lol. Haven decided that he was still upset by the whole situation and refused to eat.






(oh how i love when haven throws his bottle at me!)

Finally I convinced him to eat some turkey. Kesaia, being the busy body that she is, got up again and when she returned to the table, Mattie accidentally dropped his knife on her foot. She screamed, Haven screamed, Kealii screamed and Mattie began his giant pout. We eventually convinced Kesaia that we wouldn't have to amputate her foot either and that she would live. But it was back to square one with Haven as he refused to eat anymore.






(sara's face says it all. Lol)







(see look, she survived)

Sara decided that it was a good time to joke around with Kesaia in her typical Sara way. She began to cry. Lol. Then guess what happened??? Yup... you guessed it. Haven began to cry followed shortly by Kealii.

With our super duper awesome problem solving skills we convinced Sara to apologize to Kesaia (she IS more than 10 years older than her... Lol.) I eventually convinced Haven to eat some more food.






(hahaha. im pretty sure she's thinking... how on EARTH did I get lucky enough to end up with this family ;)






(dad was quite capable of just eating through out all the madness)

I couldn't help but just stand back afterwards and laugh my little heart out. My family may be crazy. They may be loud. There may be a lot of screaming. But oh my goodness, do we laugh. And I wouldn't change my family for anything in the whole wide world. Nope; not nothin :)






(haven loves his papa :)







(and he usually loves his auntie too.... lol. not in this moment though. hahaha)







(hahahahah. who wouldn't love sara??? WHO?!)

Today I would like to say... I am so grateful for my Savior. Because without Him and His all encompassing atonement for me and everyone who will ever walk this earth.... I can be with my beautiful family forever.

For better or worse. In laughter or sorrow. In sickness or health.

'Till death do us part?

No way. Death cannot part us.

I get my family forever .


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, October 3, 2011

the sparrow's fall

I found a little sparrow the other day.
He had crashed into a window and fallen to the ground.
He just kind of layed there, gasping for air on his back. I stood there looking at his paralyzed little body and quickly deducted that I didn't have the heart to just leave him there on the cold cement to be smushed by passing vehicles.
I picked him up and put him in this random brown bag inside of my car.
I didn't really have much of a plan, but I figured... hmmm... when Haven is sick, I give him pydialyte.
Maybe that'll help???
I went and bought my new found friend some supplies and came back out to my car.
It was madness.
He had recovered from his prior 'smashing into the window', escaped from his little home inside of my brown bag, and was flapping wildly throughout my car.
You can try and imagine this sight at midnight (ya that's right, I shop at midnight. lol) as I opened my car door and screamed at the top of my lungs (I knew mr. birdy was inside my car, I don't really know why this was so alarming lol - regardless, I screamed). The few people who were in the parking lot, turned and starred and looked at me like I was crazy.

I found mr. birdy a soft place in the grass and trees and set him free there (away from the traffic).

Driving home that night a scripture popped into my head. The one about how a sparrow doesn't fall without the Lord knowing it. It made me smile to think of it.

It was a little reminder that Heavenly Father is completely aware of me.
And when I accidentally crash into terrain that causes me to tumble to the ground, I know that He is watching me closely and taking care of my life;

this guy is a lot bigger than mr birdy. but i didn't have a picture of mr. birdy so this will have to do :)
isn't he gorgeous? ahhh. if there's no animals in heaven, i don't wanna go.


and I know that He has a wonderful plan for me.
And for you too <3